2019 DEGREE SHOW, JUNE 27

Thursday, June 27 starting at 7 pm, in the premises and courtyards of the school we organized the exhibition and the closing party of the 34th LAO school year. A wonderful opportunity to take stock of a year, meet new and old friends, give us a date in October for the start of the new school year.

The students of the different study areas were able to exhibit their works: jewellery making, jewellery design, CAD, stone setting, engraving, enamels, wax carving …

 

The photographic images taken during a collaboration project between students of the Marangoni Foundation and some LAO students were also presented.

Koen Jacobs, selected among the winners of PREZIOSA YOUNG 2019 and therefore artist in residence at LAO, presented the work done in his research period in Florence.

 

Music offered by the Koiros choir of Florence and Fabio Balzano with his group.

Amazing buffet a fair amount of liquids helped to cheer the minds

 

 

List of graduates

Sanaz Babakhani, Mohamed Ali Benbraham, Silvia Bianconi, Carlotta Bolla, Nakene Casado Jimenez, Ivan Bozinovic, Yuedan Bu, Lara Yolanda Calmon Abreu Pereira, Anthea Giada Cattarossi, Shu-Ting Chang, Che Fengwan, Cheng Chen, Qianru Chen, Menglan Cheng, ShanShan Cheng, Lin Cheng, Xinyi Cheng, Yuxiao Cheng, Gabriel Dahle, Zoe Ruth Dayan, Gabrielle De Sa Veras, Helena Dejak, Yuri Di Marcoberardino, Ruojia Ding, Zhan Fang, Rachele Maria Tecla Ferretti, Valentina Figueroa, Junyi Fu, Sebastiano Galletti, Sara Gallini, Farrag Nehal Gamal, Vito Giannelli, Julie Isabelle Sousa Goncalves, Xingchi Guo, Yi Guo, Xiao Han, Yufan Hu, Huang Fuxian, Wensi Huang, Lucrezia Interesse, Seohyun Jang, Chenxi Ji, Jiang Zouyue, Yaqian Kong, Meiqi Li, QianLing Li, Sichen Li, Xiaoai Li, Xin Li, Lin Hao-Pei also know as Lin Jia-Ling , Alessandro Linopanti, Junze Angelo Liu, Yiqi Liu, Rui Liu, Ying Yin Liu, Yuwei Liu, Laura Lobuono, Cheng Lu, Lucrezia Matteucci, Ghada Mheiche, Federico Morelli, Xin Ning, Silvia Omodei, Chiara Padovan, Ziqian Peng, Silvia Pepi, Isabel Perra, Francesca Polloni, Xiaorui Qi, Yuqi Qiu, Monica Ranieri, Hanbing Ren, Tongtong Ruan, Florencia Rubaja, Shuai Shao, Yiyi Shi, Agnese Soave, Ana Ma Stavrakakis Zubiaga, Jiakun Sun, Xhuliano Taragjini, Andrea Tizi, Ines Touir, Simone Turco, Anna Uzielli, Langxin Wang, Yu-Hsiu Wang, Sijin Wang, Mengshuang Xia, Xueting Xiao, WangZhong Xiong, Ya Ting Xu, Sha Yang, Rong Yang, Shanshan Zeng, Erelah Kagan, Pasquale Vaira, Martina Zentilini, Hao Zhang, Siyan Zhang, Qian Zhang, Wen Zhang, Xinyi Zhang, Xu Zhang, Yifan Zhao, Wei Zhong, Yulan Zhou, Ziyu Zhou, Ziying Zuo.

 

 

In the same day, LAO organizes the opening of the exhibition of the three selected artists for the international competition PREZIOSA YOUNG 2019, at 6 PM in Cartavetra Gallery.

 

YAJIE HU,  KOEN JACOBS,  JONG SEOK LIM

 

«However diverse the paths of the three artists may seem, a common element emerges: reworking, indeed recreating, one or more technical materials, to make a wearable microcosm.

Difference of form and effects brings to mind the three categories, Naturalia, Artficialia and Mirabilia, of the Wunderkammern, cabinets of curiosities of sixteenth century collectors, the idea from which modem museums would later develop»

(Maria Cristina Bergesio, from the text for the catalogue)